Investments, Markets & News

Warren Buffett sees $11 billion boom on Donald Trump win

For someone who backed Hillary Clinton in the presidential election, Warren Buffett has done just fine so far with a Donald Trump victory.

The multibillionaire head of Berkshire Hathaway has seen his investment portfolio explode in the days since Trump’s stunning upset Nov. 8.

Buffett has benefited particularly well from the myriad financial holdings he holds in the company’s portfolio. Bank stocks have surgedsince Trump’s win, on anticipation of higher rates and less regulation of Wall Street.

Taken together, the company’s half-dozen top financial holdings have brought the Oracle of Omaha a hefty $4.3 billion in profits since the world woke up on Nov. 9 and realized that Trump was going to be the 45th U.S. president. (That total is based on Monday’s close and differs somewhat from a Motley Fool analysis that used different baselines.)

Bank stocks in total, as gauged by the KBW Nasdaq Bank Index, have gained 13.5 percent during the period. Berkshire’s Class B shares were up 8.6 percent through Monday’s close and have jumped more than 20 percent year to date.

The rise of the stock alone since the election has added $3.8 billion to Buffett’s personal wealth, bringing his haul on the Trump victory between his company and himself to more than $8.1 billion. (All figures are based on holdings by both Buffett and Berkshire as of Sept. 30.)

But that’s not all.

Warrants that Buffett purchased back in 2011 giving him the rights to buy 700 million Bank of America shares for $7.14 each also have surged in value as the stock has jumped 15 percent. The total increased value is about $3 billion, putting his take at more than $11 billion in the post-election period.

Berkshire representatives did not respond to a request for comment. Buffett last week said that even though he didn’t support Trump, he believes the president-elect deserves a chance.

Here’s a look at how Buffett has done in the post-election environment:

Buffett’s big bank bonanza

Company
Share total
11/9 open
11/21 close
Profit ($)
Wells Fargo506,308,47046.3352.122,931,526,041
American Express151,610,70067.1671.54664,054,866
USBancorp85,063,16745.4549.28325,791,929.61
Goldman Sachs10,959,519185211.08285,824,255.52
M&T Bank5,382,040125.45141.0684,013,644.40
Bank of New York Mellon21,136,71243.9747.4272,921,656.40
Source: S&P Capital IQ

Author


Avatar